Study Progress Plan

Structured Throughout Your Studies

Our Master’s degree program in Computer Science is a full-time, on-campus program with a standard duration of 4 semesters. To obtain your Master’s degree within the standard duration of 2 years of study, we recommend the following ideal-typical study progress plan.

2. Semester

Elective course *

Elective course *

3. Semester

Elective course *

Elective course *

Elective course *

4. Semester

Elective Courses* You have the option to select your elective courses from the following areas:

 

Please choose the subjects that best match your interests and educational goals.

Below, you can see examples of a Study Progress Plan:

  • Possible course of study with a focus on Artificial Intelligence (start winter semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Artificial Intelligence (start summer semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Algorithms, Complexity, Data (start winter semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Algorithms, Complexity, Data (start summer semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Computer Security (start winter semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Software Engineering and Programming Languages (start winter semester) PDF
  • Possible course of study with a focus on Design, Implementation and Analysis of Computer Systems (start winter semester) PDF
Basic/Foundation
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Software Languages2110105
Highlights of Theoretical Computer Science 2110579
Mathematics for Modeling and Data Analysis2110475
Theory of machine learning2110529
Cryptography2120178
Advanced Algorithms2120299
Quantum Information and Computation [M.Sc.]2120115
Design, Implementation and Analysis of Computer Systems
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Deterministic Network Calculus2110545
Energy-Aware Computing Systems2120306
Formal Verification and Model Checking2120415
High-Performance Computing on Clusters6
Operating-System Concepts and Implementations (no offer in WS 24/25)6
High-Performance Computing on Multi- and Manycore Processors6
Real-time Networks and Systems5
Algorithms, Complexity, Data
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Advanced Quantum Information and Computation2111035
Finite Fields: Theory and Algorithms2110585
Geometric Algorithms2110565
Highlights of Theoretical Computer Science 2110579
Advanced Algorithms2120299
Computational complexity theory2110289
Formal Verification and Model Checking2120415
Proofs are programs2110035
Quantum Information and Computation [M.Sc.]2120115
Computer Security
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Digital Sovereignty2110596
Cryptographic protocols2110315
Physical Attacks and Countermeasures2110345
Program Analysis2110155
Public Key Cryptanalysis 12110555
Blockchain Security and Privacy2120075
Microarchitectural Attacks and Defenses2120645
Cryptography2120178
Cryptography on hardware-based platforms2120195
Software Security2120269
Quantum Cryptography (no offer in WS 24/25)2120165
Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Software Languages2110105
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence2110445
High-Performance Computing on Multi- and Manycore Processors6
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence Lab2120355
High-Performance Computing on Clusters6
Proofs are programs2110035
Foundations of Programming Languages, Verification, and Security (no offer in WS 24/25)2110445
Artificial Intelligence
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence2110445
Computational Neuroscience: Single-Neuron Models2110396
Computational Neuroscience: Vision and Memory2110495
Machine Learning: Supervised Methods2110246
Theory of machine learning2110529
Autonomous Robotics: Action, Perception, Cognition2110486
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence Lab2120355
Computational Neuroscience: Neural Dynamics2120056
Deep Learning2120185
Machine Learning: Evolutionary Algorithms2120086
Machine Learning: Unsupervised Methods2125019
Natural language processing with deep learning [M.Sc]2120385
Seminars
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Seminars3
Seminar Perlen der Logik2111173
Master-Seminar "Digitale Souveränität"2111323
Seminar: Current topics in microarchitectural security2111343
Seminar Mathematics and Computation: Tensor Ranks and Tensor Invariants2111363
Seminar Networked Systems2111373
Seminar Safety and Reliability in Artificial Intelligence2111383
Seminar Randomisierte Algorithmen2111393
Master Seminar: Building Trust in Large Language Models2111403
Seminar Ressourceneffiziente Systemsoftwarekonzepte2121113
Seminar Distributed Systems2121143
Advanced Topics in Deep Learning2121203
Quantum Information and Computation2121233
Seminar Software and Internet Security2121253
Seminar zu Algorithmen2121293
Algorithms for Decision Making2121303
Seminar Mobile Network Security2121343
Recent Trends in Interpretability of Artificial Intelligence Models2121373
Automated Software Engineering2121383
Practical Labs
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Practical Labs3
Introductory project in microarchitectural security2114273
Research in Internet Security2114313
Research in Software Security2114333
Practical Course on Traffic Analysis Attacks2114363
Advanced Research in Microarchitectural Security2124243
Advanced python programming2124263
Practical Course on Machine learning Security2124273
Lab Course: Challenging Problems in Reinforcement Learning2124283
Projects
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Project10
Free Elective Moduls
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Free Elective Moduls20
Masterthesis
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Master's thesis and colloquium30