Master Module Overview

Basic/Foundation
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Highlights of Theoretical Computer Science 2110579
Mathematics for Modeling and Data Analysis2110475
Software Languages2110105
Theory of machine learning2110529
Cryptography2120178
Advanced Algorithms2120299
Quantum Information and Computation2120115
Design, Implementation and Analysis of Computer Systems
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Deterministic Network Calculus2110545
High-Performance Computing on Multi- and Manycore Processors6
Real Time Networks and Systems (no offer in SS 24)5
Energy-Aware Computing Systems2120306
High-Performance Computing on Clusters6
Operating-System Concepts and Implementations6
Algorithms, Complexity, Data
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Advanced Quantum Information and Computation2111035
Finite Fields: Theory and Algorithms2110585
Geometric Algorithms2110565
Highlights of Theoretical Computer Science 2110579
Advanced Algorithms2120299
Computational complexity theory2110289
Quantum Information and Computation2120115
Computer Security
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Digital Sovereignty2110596
Cryptographic protocols2110315
Physical Attacks and Countermeasures2110345
Program Analysis2110155
Public Key Cryptanalysis 12110555
Blockchain Security and Privacy2120075
Microarchitectural Attacks and Defenses2120645
Cryptography2120178
Cryptography on hardware-based platforms2120195
Quantum Information and Computation2120115
Quantum Cryptography2120165
Software Security2120269
Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence2110445
High-Performance Computing on Multi- and Manycore Processors6
Software Languages2110105
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence Lab2120355
High-Performance Computing on Clusters6
Foundations of Programming Languages, Verification, and Security2110445
Artificial Intelligence
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence2110445
Computational Neuroscience: Single-Neuron Models2110396
Computational Neuroscience: Vision and Memory (no offer in SS 24)2110495
Machine Learning: Supervised Methods2110246
Theory of machine learning2110529
Autonomous Robotics: Action, Perception, Cognition2110486
Machine Learning: Unsupervised Methods (no offer in WS 23/24)2125019
Autonomous Vehicles and Artificial Intelligence Lab2120355
Computational Neuroscience: Neural Dynamics2120056
Deep Learning2120185
Machine Learning: Evolutionary Algorithms2120086
Seminars
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Seminars3
Seminar Perlen der Logik2111173
Master-Seminar "Digitale Souveränität"2111323
Seminar: Current topics in microarchitectural security2111343
Seminar Mathematics and Computation: Tensor Ranks and Tensor Invariants2111363
Seminar Networked Systems2111373
Seminar Safety and Reliability in Artificial Intelligence2111383
Seminar Randomisierte Algorithmen2111393
Master Seminar: Building Trust in Large Language Models2111403
Advanced Topics in Deep Learning2121203
Seminar Software and Internet Security2121253
Practical Labs
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Practical Labs3
Introductory project in microarchitectural security2114273
Research in Internet Security2114313
Research in Software Security2114333
Projects
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Project10
Free Elective Moduls
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Free Elective Moduls20
Masterthesis
Module
Event(LV)
Course-NumberCPTerm
SOSEWISE
Master's thesis and colloquium30